18th IAU World Championship, Ulan-Ude, Russia 2015

Posted by Christopher Aston on Oktober 22, 2014

2015_wch_ru copyThe IAU Executive Committee is pleased to announce that the Invitation Package for the 2015 World Championship is now available to download. The competitions (Match 10m, 30m and Field) will take place in Ulan-Ude, Republic of Buryatia, Russia from August 19th to 27th, 2015. There is also an official website where the latest information on the event can be found – visit www.crossbow2015.ru

Link to download Official Invitation wch_buryatia_2015

FRANKFURT WCH 2014 – Photos now online

Posted by Christopher Aston on September 20, 2014
1691vokel_s

Three new Photo Galleries posted on September 19click on GALLERY tab above to view great images from a memorable World Championships in Frankfurt Germany. Photos courtesy of Gérard Boutteville, Herbert Vӧckel, team Croatia and team France.

Field XB Men (from left): Silver medallist Pascal Christoffel FRA, 2014 World Champion Ralf Hillendbrand GER, Bronze medallist Andrej Krstinic CRO. Photo: Herbert Vӧckel

IAU World Championships 2014 – 30m Match Open Class Results

Posted by Christopher Aston on August 10, 2014

August 9, Frankfurt/Main GER – IAU World Championship 30m Open Class Combined: 1. Nazar Luginets RUS 660 (569/91/9), 2. Sergei Kamenskii RUS 660 (568/92/7), 3. Thomas Aumann GER 649 (561/88), 4. Monika Zahnd SUI 647 (556/91), 5. Jürg Ebnӧther SUI 644 (557/87), 6. Thomas Lampl AUT 644 (557/87), 7. Martin Maier GER 638 (554/84), 8. Markus Bischler AUT 633 (554/79). (26 competitors)

August 9, Frankfurt/Main GER – IAU World Championship 30m Open Class Standing: 1. Nazar Luginets RUS 285, 2. Sergei Kamenskii RUS 281, 3. Sonja Strillinger AUT 280, 4. Thomas Lampl AUT 278, 5. Peter Sidi HUN 278, 6. Peter Neumann GER 276, 7. Martin Maier GER 275, 8. Thomas Aumann GER 275. (26 competitors)

August 9, Frankfurt/Main GER – IAU World Championship 30m Open Class Kneeling: 1. Sergei Kamenskii RUS 287, 2. Thomas Aumann GER 286, 3. Jürg Ebnӧther SUI 284, 4. Nazar Luginets RUS 284, 5. Monika Zahnd SUI 283, 6. Markus Bichler AUT 283, 7. Gebhard Fürst GER 282, 8. Aleksandr Driagin RUS 282. (26 competitors)

August 9: 30m Open Class Results

IAU World Championships 2014 – Field-crossbow 50m Final Results

Posted by Christopher Aston on August 09, 2014

August 9, Frankfurt/Main GER – IAU World Championship Field-crossbow 50m Finals – Men: 1. Ralf Hillenbrand GER 1806 (1710/96/10), 2. Pascal Christoffel FRA 1806 (1710/96/9), 3. Andrej Krstinic CRO 1806 (1710/96/8), 4. Domagoj Pereglin CRO 1800 (1705/95), 5. Steffen Hillenbrand GER 1798(1705/93), 6, Benjamin Bessert GER 1793 (1698/95), 7. Jean-Michel Brulet FRA 1793 (1698/95), 8. Artem Naumenko RUS 1786 (1695/91).

Women: 1. Ina Schmidt GER 1820 (1727/93), 2. Valentina Pereglin CRO 1815 (1719/96), 3. Tiffanie Trouillet FRA 1802 (1705/97), 4. Sanja Komar CRO 1795 (1700/95), 5. Branka Pereglin CRO 1792 (1699/93), 6. Nikolina Krivanek CRO 1785 (1694/91), 7. Melanie Regniez FRA 1760 (1668/92), 8. Olga Klimova RUS 1757 (1666/91).

Junior u-21’s: 1. Robin Bosch GER 1779 (1689/90), 2. Arten Popov RUS 1765 (1674/91), 3. Valentina Kozumplik,CRO 1762 (1667/95), 4. Corentin Rivault FRA 1749 (1654/95), 5. Gaetan Bagnard FRA 1749 (1658/91), 6. Dmitry Maksimenko RUS 1748 (1658/90), 7. Ivan Kelečić CRO 1748 (1660/88), 8. Donik Begaj CRO 1745 (1652/93).

Cadets u-18’s: 1. Lolita Kochetiva RUS 1778 (1682/96), 2. Martin Oborovečki CRO 1773 (1683/90), 3. Violetta Samotaeva RUS 1766 (1675/91), 4. Fedor Simashev RUS 1763 (1670/93), 5. Luka Štrbenac CRO 1750 (1652/98), 6. Stjepan Borak CRO 1749 (1659/90), 7. Evgenii Rumantsev RUS 1705 (1614/91), 8. Lukas Andres CZE 1542 (1462/80).

Senior 0-55’s: 1. Walter Hillenbrand GER 1763 (1670/93), 2. Joel Claude FRA 1747 (1655/92), 3. Vladimir Kuts RUS 1734 (1639/95), 4. Jean-Paul Coussot FRA 1726 (1631/95), 5. Heinz-Werner Lӧwer 1726 (1635/91), 6. Lasse Lӧfhjelm FIN1717 (1625/92), 7. Bernhard Kreps GER 1696 (1602/94), 8. Agota Lenart HUN 1690 (1602/88).

August 9: Field-Crossbow Final Results

IAU World Championships 2014 – 30m Open Team Results

Posted by Christopher Aston on August 09, 2014

August 8, Frankfurt/Main GER – IAU World Championship 30m Open Class Team: 1. Austria (Lampl/Peer/Strillinger) 1698, 2. Switzerland (Ebnӧther/Zahnd/Arnold) 1689/290, 3. Russia (Kamenskii/Kuznetzov/Luginets) 1689/287, 4. Slovenia (Markoja/Moicevic/Orazem) 1678, 5. Germany (Aumann/Fürst/Maier) 1677, 6. France (Ducellier/Geng/Worme) 1628 6 teams

August 8: 30m Open Team Results